Offshore Wind R&D Conference 2018

Die Offshore Wind R&D Conference bietet einen Rahmen für den regelmäßigen Erfahrungsaustausch zur Entwicklung der Offshore Windenergie. Bei dieser Veranstaltung sind Teilnehmer aus vielen verschiedenen Ländern und Bereichen anwesend. Im Rahmenprogramm dieser Konferenz sind Vorträge zu verschiedenen Themengebieten und Exkursionen zu finden. Vom 14.-16.11.2018 findet die Konferenz zum dritten Mal in Bremerhaven statt.

Konferenzthemen 2018

  • Offshore Windenergieanlagen & Komponenten
  • Testeinrichtungen & Demonstrationsstandorte
  • Betrieb, Wartung und Korrosionsschutz
  • Installation & Außerbetriebnahme
  • Fundamente & Tragstrukturen
  • Beurteilung von Ressourcen
  • Netzanbindung und Integration
  • Umwelteinfluss & Raumplanung
  • Geologie, Wellen & Strömungsmessungen

Information

  14. - 16. November 2018
 
Atlantic Sail City Hotel
Am Strom 1
D-27568 Bremerhaven
Atlantic Sail City Hotel

RAVE 2018 - Programm

Tag 1 | 14. November 2018

Konferenzsaal 1&2| 11:00

Eröffnungssitzung

Leitung 
Dr. Bernhard Lange (Fraunhofer IWES)
 
 
Details

11:00 Willkommensworte
Dr. Bernhard Lange
Guido Ketschau (BIS - Bremerhaven Economic Development Company)
Ronny Meyer (Senator of Bremen for Construction, Environment and Traffic)

11:15 Eröffnungsrede “Heading for new shores? Offshore research in the 7th Energy Research Programme“
Timo Haase (Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy)

11:45 Podiumsdiskussion “Which results are required from R&D to ensure that offsho-re wind power production to market prices becomes a reality?”
Moderator: Eize de Vries (Windpower Monthly)
Teilnehmer:
Achim Berge Olsen (WPD)
Prof. Dan Kuchma (Tufts University)
Prof. Jan Wenske (Fraunhofer IWES)
Dr. Ursula Prall (Stiftung Offshore-Windenergie)
Thomas Hjort (Vattenfall)
Saal 1 | 14:00

Betrieb, Wartung und Korrosionsschutz I

Leitung 
Raimund Rolfes (ISD - Leibniz University Hannover),
Jan Wenske (IWES)
Details
1. 
Investigation of Degradation Processes in Large-scale Experimental Tests by Structural Health Monitoring Techniques and Numerical Simulations
Martin Kohlmeier et al. (IWES,Wölfel Engineering GmbH +Co. KG) #16239

Abstract

Vortrag

2. 
Damage detection in offshore wind turbine grouted connection by nonlinear harmonic identification
Nathalie Müller et al. (University of Nantes, IWES, University of Bochum) #16233

Abstract

Vortrag

3. 
Estimation of 1 Hz Distribution based on 10.min SCADA Data
Björn Roscher, A. Werkmeister, R. Schelenz (RWTH Aachen) #16012

Abstract

Vortrag

4. 
Monitoring of Blade Bearings
Wolfgang Losert, Beate Burkhardt (eolotec) #16235

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

Saal 2 | 14:00

Beurteilung von Ressourcen I

Leitung 
Stefan Emeis (KIT),
Julia Gottschall (IWES)
Details
1. 
A methodology review of uncertainty estimation in wind resource and power performance assessments when using LIDARs
Brian Gribben et al. (Frazer-Nash Consultancy, IWES, ORE, DTU) #16734

Abstract

Vortrag

2. 
Progressing commercial acceptance of floating LiDAR devices with an updated roadmap
Detlef Stein, Brian Gribben, Julia Gottschall  (DNV GL, IWES, Frazer Nash Consultancy, Carbon Trust) #16255

Abstract

Vortrag

3. 
First lightship-based wind lidar measurement in the North Sea
Beatriz Canadillas et al. (UL International): #16337

Abstract

Vortrag

4. 
Impact of atmospheric stability on offshore windpark wakes in the German Bight as observed by X-band and C-band Synthetic Aperture Radar
Bughsin Djath, Johannes Schulz-Stellenfleth (HZG) #16250
Abstract
5. 
On the use of remote sensing measurements for very short-term forecasting of offshore wind power
Laura Valldecabres Sanmartin, Martin Kühn (ForWind) #16298
Abstract

 

 

Saal 1 | 16:15

Betrieb, Wartung und Korrosionsschutz II

Leitung 
Raimund Rolfes (ISD - Leibniz University Hannover)
Martin Pilas (IWES)
Details
1. 
Load prediction by stochastic model in Global Tech I
Pyei Phyo Lin et al. (ForWind, Global Tech I) #16196

Abstract

Vortrag

2. 
Improving the Monitoring of Offshore Wind Power Plants by Integrating Contextual Information from Lifecycle Records
Steffen Dienst, Johannes Schmidt, Jonas Beseler (University of Leipzig, Global Tech I) #15999

Abstract

Vortrag

3. 
Control methods for lifetime extension
Vasilis Pettas, Po Wen Cheng (University of Stuttgart) #16063
Abstract
4. 
Offshore TIMES - analysis and optimization of O&M concepts for offshore wind farms
Gerrit Wolken-Möhlmann (IWES) #16342

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

Saal 2 | 16:15

Beurteilung von Ressourcen II

Leitung 
Stefan Emeis (KIT),
Julia Gottschall (IWES)
Details
1. 
Development of an offshore wind index for the German Bight from mesoscale simulation data of over a decade
Martin Dörenkämper et al. (IWES, ForWind) #16266
Abstract
2. 
Rain and wind conditions at offshore wind farms
Charlotte Hasager et al. (DTU Wind Energy) #15994

Abstract

Vortrag

3. 
Models and perspectives of wake dynamics and turbulence
Matthias Wächter et al. (ForWind) #16195

Abstract

Vortrag

4. 
Wind turbine wakes in stable atmospheric boundary layers
Philip Hancock, Paul Hayden (University of Surrey) #16316

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

19:00

Abendveranstaltung

im Klimahaus Bremerhaven 8° Ost

Tag 2 | 15. Novemeber 2018

Saal 1 | 9:00

Betrieb, Wartung und Korrosionsschutz III

Leitung 
Jan Wenske (IWES)
Martin Pilas (IWES)
Details
1. 
Route Optimization for Offshore Maintenance Tasks & Case Study
Darja Döhle, G. Wolken-Möhlmann, M. M. Wiggert (IWES) #16341

Abstract

Vortrag

2. 
An approach to assessing mechanical fatigue of dynamic subsea cables for floating offshore wind turbines
David Young et al. (ORE Catapult, University of Strathclyde, University of Edinburgh, University of Exeter) #16237
Abstract
3. 
Risk Assessment and command staff exercises as method to reduce vulnerability of offshore wind farms
Uwe Arens, Uta Kühne (University of Bremerhaven, ForWind) #16249

Abstract

Vortrag

4. 
Measurements for the development of a SHM system for Grouted joints
H. Friedmann, M. Haeckell (Wölfel Engineering GmbH + Co. KG) #16254

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

Saal 2 | 9:00

Fundamente und Tragstrukturen I

Leitung 
Martin Kohlmeier (IWES),
Matthias Baeßler (BAM)
Details
1. 
Effects of the Support Structure Design on the Economic Viability of Offshore Wind Projects: an Interdisciplinary Analysis
Clemens Hübler et al.  (Leibniz University, ForWind) #16011

Abstract

Vortrag

2. 
Impact of Foundation Selection on Wind Turbine Design and Operations 
Daniel Kuchma (Tufts University) #16731

Abstract

Vortrag

3. 
Numerical design concept for submerged, axially loaded grouted connections
Joshua Henneberg, J. Henneberg, A. Raba (Leibniz University, ForWind) #16262

Abstract

Vortrag

4.  PREON®marine: Foundation system based on SEALENCE-project
Andreas Lammers, Alexander Schenk, Kirill A. Schmoor (Vallourec Deutschland GmbH, Fraunhofer IWES, Institute for Geotechnical Engineering) #16335

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

Saal 1 | 10:45

Testeinrichtungen & Demonstrationsstandorte

Leitung 
Thomas Neumann (DEWI),
Richard Foreman (DEWI)
Details
1. 
A practical way of high level torque calibration for the wind turbine nacelle test
Hongkun Zhang, Martin Pilas (IWES) #16227
Abstract
2. 
On-site test of components and sensors exposed to marine degradations processes: fatigue, corrosion and biofouling
Franck Schoefs, Hamed Ameryoun (University of Nantes, Capacités) #16767
Abstract
3. 
Reliable main and blade bearing technology
Jörg Rollmann et al. (Thyssen Krupp) #17461
Abstract
4. 
Recent developments at FINO1
Juan Jose Trujillo et al. (UL) #16343

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

Saal 2 | 10:45

Fundamente und Tragstrukturen II

Leitung 
Martin Kohlmeier (IWES),
Matthias Baeßler (BAM)

 

Details
1. 
Vibratory pile driving and lateral stiffness of monopiles
Jens Wiemann, Jan Fischer (Fichtner Water & Transportation GmbH) #16247

Abstract

Vortrag

2. 
Improvement of the Bearing Capacity of Offshore Pile Foundations
Matthias Baeßler et al. (BAM, TU Hamburg) #16246

Abstract

Vortrag

3. 
Optimization of Jacket Substructures Considering Detailed Cost and Load Assumptions 
Jan Häfele, Christian Guillermo Gebhardt, Raimund Rolfes (Leibniz University) #16013

Abstract

Vortrag

4. 
A Modular TLP-Design for Offshore Wind Turbines
Daniel Walia et al. (University of Rostock, Gicon Holding GmbH) #15593

Abstract

Vortrag

 

 

Foyer | 13:00

Poster Session

 

Details

Testeinrichtungen & Demonstrationsstandorte

16245    Verification of Nacelle-based LiDAR systems - A comparison of Black box and White box approach
Jens Riechert (DNV GL)
Download
16258   Latest trends and future for wind turbines test facilities
Nerea Castro et al. (Idom Consulting, Engineering, Architecture S.A.U.)
Download
16334   Quality control of raw data during measurement campaigns for wind energy
Richard Foreman, N. Hansen, T. Neumann (UL DEWI)
Download

Betrieb, Wartung und Korrosionsschutz

15394    Life extension upgrade solution for Gears and Engines in Wind Turbines
Stefan Bill (REWITEC GmbH)
Download
16029  Effect of marine growth and damage on modal parameters of a monopile test structure
Mahmoud Jahjouh (Leibniz University)
Download
16198  Lighting and marking concepts in the North Sea – one area and plenty of concepts
Andrea Fischel, Hywel Roberts (Ørsted)
Download
16214  Reliability assessment of offshore structures subjected to bio-colonisation process
Thanh Binh Tran, Franck Schoefs, Hamed Ameryoun (University of Nantes, IXEAD/Capacites)
Download

Installation und Außerbetriebnahme

15710        Generation of a Quality Guideline for the Treatment of Unexploded Ordnance Faced During Offshore Wind Park Construction
Torsten Frey (University of Leibzig)
Download
16253  Research approach for efficient offshore wind farm decommissioning strategies
Vanessa Spielmann, S. Eckardt (Hochschule Bremen)
Download

Beurteilung von Ressourcen

16019        Meteorological issues of large offshore wind parks
Stefan Emeis (KIT)
Download
16257  A case study: Requirements and considerations for the selection of a FLS installation-location in a commercial offshore wind farm project
Patrick Schwenk, Khalid Kamhawi, Claudia Rudolph (Offshore Wind Consultants (Aqualis) GmbH, Fraunhofer IWES)
Download
16268  The MALIBU project: Developing a simulation environment for floating lidar systems
Oliver Bischoff (University of Stuttgart)
Download

Netzanbindung und Integration

16098   Offshore wind farm construction within precautionary action zone
Seokwoo Kim (Korea Institute of Energy Research)
Download
16230  Numerical and experimental validation of wind farm active power control
Vlaho Petrovic, Medhi Vali, Martin Kühn (University of Oldenburg)
Download
16252  Provision of tertiary control reserve with large offshore wind farms
Johannes Frommann, Andreas Rott (Global Tech I Offshore Wind GmbH, ForWind)
Download

Umwelteinfluss und Raumplanung

15806   B-FINDER - automatic bats & birds mortality monitoring for wind power
Michał Przybycin, J. Mrowca-Ciulacz (EMPEKO)
Download

Geologie, Wellen & Strömungsmessungen

16238   Comparison of different sea state measuring techniques in offshore wind parks
Marten Schmager, Kai Herklotz (BSH)
Download

 

Saal 1 | 14:00

Umweltwirkungen und Raumplanung

Leitung 
Eva Philipp (Vattenfall)
Details
1.  Noise mitigation in German offshore wind construction since 2014 – practical experience and influence of pile driving on harbour porpoise
Eva Philipp (Vattenfall, on behalf of the AGOW working group Environ-mental protection ) #15616

Abstract

Vortrag

2.  Adaptive approach to environmental monitoring for UK offshore wind projects
Sally Holroyd, Tina Bendixen (Orsted): #16000

Abstract

Vortrag

3.  MARLIN - a large scale/high resolution information system as a backbo-ne for marine management
Gregor von Halem et al. (BSH, HZG, AWI) #16194

Abstract

Vortrag

Saal 2 | 14:00

Installation und Außerbetriebnahme

Leitung 
Arndt Hildebrandt (Universität Hannover),
Martin Ros (EON)
Details
1.  Comparison of weather risk assessment methods
Tamara Brüchmann, Marcel Wiggert (IWES) #16340
Abstract
2.  The BLUE Hammer, Noise mitigation at source level
Jasper Winkes (Fistuca BV) #16251
Abstract
3.  Offshore monopile decommissioning on a scaled basis
Nils Hinzmann, Philipp Stein, Jörg Gattermann (TU Braunschweig) #16242

Abstract

Vortrag

Saal 1 | 15:30

Geologie, Wellen & Strömungsmessungen

Leitung 
Kai Herklotz (BSH)
Bernhard Lange (IWES)
Details
1.  New methods to detect extreme waves in quality controlled in-situ measurements
Mayumi Wilms, Kai Herklotz (BSH) #16009

Abstract

Vortrag

2.  Findings on scouring and wind-wave correlation for OWEC design recom-mendations and offshore operations
Arndt Hildebrandt et al. (Leibniz University) #16223

Abstract

Vortrag

3.  Innovative measurement technologies for met-ocean and soil conditions
Bernhard Lange et al. (IWES, University of Bremen) #16323

Abstract

Vortrag

Saal 2 | 15:30

Offshore Windenergieanlagen & Komponenten

Leitung 
Martin Kühn (ForWind),
Po Wen Cheng (Universität Stuttgart)
Details
1.  Improvement of aerodynamic blade design tools by means of advanced CFD
Hamid Rahimi et al. (IWES, ForWind) #16241

Abstract

Vortrag

2.  Integration of Thermoplastic/Metallic Erosion Shields into Wind Turbine Blades to Combat Leading Edge Erosion
Robbie Herring et al. (University of Bristol, ORE, National Composites Cent-re) #16243

Abstract

Vortrag

3.  The Future of Main Bearing Technology not only for Multi MW applica-tions
Bernd Lüneburg et al. (Thyssen Krupp, IME Aachen GmbH, ITR) #17462
Abstract
4. 
Wind Turbine gearbox remaining lifetime prediction and early failure detection
Wim Hendricx et al. (Siemens PLM Software, Flender GmbH) #18820

Abstract

Vortrag

17:00

Konferenzabschluss

Dr. Bernhard Lange, Fraunhofer IWES

Impressionen 2018

Vergangene Konferenzen

Umfangreiche Informationen und Downloads der Konferenzen 2012 und 2015 

RAVE Konferenz 2015

Themen, Beiträge, Präsentationen

Weiter

RAVE Konferenz 2012

Themen, Beiträge, Präsentationen

Weiter

Kontakt

Konferenz Management

Fraunhofer Institut für Windenergiesysteme IWES 
 
Am Seedeich 45
27572 Bremerhaven
Germany